5-9 June 2017
Spallation Neutron Source
US/Eastern timezone

Course Schedule

 

Neutron Scattering Applications in Structural Biology

June 5 – 9, 2017

Monday, June 5, 2017: Symposium (SWC/8630, A202)

Tuesday, June 6:  Deuteration, Crystallography / Facility Tours

8:30-9:30 a.m.

Deuteration (Kevin Weiss)

SWC/8630, A202

9:30-10:30 a.m.

Crystallography I (Dean Myles)

SWC/8630, A202

10:30-10:40 a.m.

Coffee Break

10:40-11:40 a.m.

Crystallography II (Flora Meilleur)

SWC/8630, A202

11:40 a.m.-1:15 p.m.

Lunch at ORNL cafeteria and ORNL gift shop visit

1:30-3:30 p.m.

HFIR visit (1/2 group) – SNS visit (1/2 group)

SNS (Brad O’Dell)

HFIR (Flora Meilleur)

3:30-4:00 p.m.

Break

4:00-5:00 p.m.

Participants’ project discussion (Chris Stanley, Flora Meilleur)

SWC/8630, A202

Wednesday, June 7:  Dynamics, SANS / Facility Tours

8:30-9:30 a.m.

Small Angle Neutron Scattering I (Volker Urban)

SWC/8630, A202

9:30-10:30 a.m.

Small Angle Neutron Scattering II (Volker Urban)

SWC/8630, A202

10:30-11:00 a.m.

Coffee Break

11:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m.

Crystallography III (Flora Meilleur)

SWC/8630, A202

12:00-1:15 p.m.

Lunch at SNS cafeteria

1:30-3:30 p.m.

HFIR visit (1/2 group) – SNS visit (1/2 group)

SNS (Brad O’Dell)

HFIR (Flora Meilleur)

3:30-4:00 p.m.

Break

4:00-6:00 p.m.

Dynamics I & II (Xiaolin Cheng)

SNS/8600, C152

Thursday, June 8:  SANS, Reflectometry, Imaging

8:30-9:30 a.m.

Small Angle Neutron Scattering III (Fred Heberle)

SWC/8630, A202

9:30-10:30 a.m.

Neutron Reflectivity I (John Ankner)

SWC/8630, A202

10:30-11:00 a.m.

Coffee Break

11:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m.

Neutron Reflectivity II (John Ankner)

SWC/8630, A202

12:00-1:00 p.m.

Lunch at SNS cafeteria

1:00-3:00 p.m.

Tutorial : SANS (Chris Stanley)

SNS/8600, C152

3:00-3:30 p.m.

Break

 

3:30-4:30 p.m.

Imaging (Lou Santonado)

SNS/8600, C152

4:30-5:30 p.m.

Participants’ project discussion (Chris Stanley, Flora Meilleur)

SNS/8600, C152

Friday, June 9:  Reflectometry, Crystallography, Beam time proposal

8:30-9:30 a.m.

Beamtime proposal, submission and allocation process (Janelle Thompson)

SNS/8600, C152

9:30-10:30 a.m.

Tutorial: Crystallography (Flora Meilleur)

 

SNS/8600, C152

10:30-11:00 a.m.

Coffee Break

11:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m.

Tutorial: Crystallography (Flora Meilleur)

SNS/8600, C152

12:00-1:00 p.m.

Lunch at SNS cafeteria

1:00-3:00 p.m.

Tutorial: Reflectometry (John Ankner)

SNS/8600, C152

3:00-4:30 p.m.

Closing & Certificate reception (Flora Meilleur)

Graphite Reactor