10-14 June 2019
Spallation Neutron Source
US/Eastern timezone

Workshop Schedule

HANDS 2019

June 11-14, 2019

Tuesday, June 11

8:30–9:30 a.m.

Deuteration (Kevin Weiss)

SWC/8630, A202

9:30–10:30 a.m.

Crystallography I (Dean Myles)

SWC/8630, A202

10:30–10:45 a.m.

Coffee Break

10:45 a.m.–12:30 p.m.

Tour 1

Group 1: HFIR (Flora Meilleur)

Group 2: SNS (Dean Myles)

 

HFIR

SNS

12:30–1:30 p.m.

Lunch at SNS cafeteria

1:30–2:30 p.m. Rad Training  

2:30–6:00 p.m.

Labs:

Group 1/2: Crystal Growth (Flora Meilleur)

Group 2/1: In vivo Labeling (Kevin Weiss)

 

CSMB Labs (meet in SNS lobby)

CSMB Labs (meet in SNS lobby)

6:15-7:30 p.m.

Dinner (Margarita Fomina)

(SNS/8600, C152)

Wednesday, June 12

8:30–9:30 a.m.

Small Angle Neutron Scattering I (William Heller)

SWC/8630, A202

9:30–10:30 a.m.

Small Angle Neutron Scattering II (William Heller)

SWC/8630, A202

10:30–10:45 a.m.

Coffee Break

10:45 a.m.–12:30 p.m.

Tour 2

Group 1: SNS (Dean Myles)

Group 2: HFIR (Flora Meilleur)

 

SNS

HFIR

12:20–1:30 p.m.

Lunch at SNS cafeteria

1:30 - 2:30 p.m. Crystallography II (Flora Meilleur) SNS/8600, C152

2:30–6:00 p.m.

Neutron Experiment 1:

Group 1: SANS (Venki Pingali)

Group 2: Crystallography (Flora Meilleur) 

 

EQ-SANS (meet in SNS lobby)

MaNDI (meet in SNS lobby)

6:15-7:30 p.m. Dinner (Thomas Proffen: Opportunities at ORNL)  SNS/8600, C152

Thursday, June 13

8:30–9:30 a.m.

Small Angle Neutron Scattering III (Fred Heberle)

SWC/8630, A202

9:30–10:30 a.m.

Neutron Reflectivity I (John Ankner)

SWC/8630, A202

10:30–11:00 a.m.

Coffee Break

11:00 a.m.–12:00 p.m.

Neutron Reflectivity II (John Ankner)

SWC/8630, A202

12:00–1:00 p.m.

Lunch at SNS cafeteria

1:00–5:30 p.m.

Neutron Experiment 2:

Group 1: Reflectometry (Minh Phan)

Group 2: Dynamics (Laura Stingaciu)

 

MaNDi (meet in SNS lobby)

NSE (meet in SNS lobby) 

Friday, June 14

8:30–9:30 a.m.

Dynamics I (Laura Stingaciu)

SNS/8600, C152

9:30 a.m.-10:30 a.m.

Dynamics II (Laura Stingaciu)

SNS/8600, C152

10:30–11:00 a.m.

Coffee Break

11:00 a.m.–12:00 p.m.

Imaging (Hassina Bilheux or TBD)

SNS/8600, C152

12:00–1:00 p.m.

Lunch at SNS cafeteria

1:00–2:00 p.m.

Beam time proposal

SNS/8600, C152

2:00–4:00 p.m.

Closing and Certificates

Graphite Reactor