Oct 27 – 28, 2022
US/Eastern timezone

Agenda

ORNL Soft Matter Symposium 2022

 

Building 8600, Iran Thomas Auditorium

Oct. 27-28, 2022

 

Day 1, Thursday Oct. 27, 2022

Time

Event

Speaker & Affiliation

Moderator

8:00 – 9:00 am

Checking in and Breakfast

Building 8600, Visitor Center/Atrium

 

9:00 – 9:10 am

Opening Remarks

Hans Christen

Neutron Scattering Division Director

 

9:10 – 9:20 am

Workshop Introduction

Lilin He

 

9:20 – 10:20 am

“Toward Superionic Conductive Polymer Electrolytes for Lithium Ion Batteries”

Yu Zhu 

University of Akron

 

10:20 – 10:40 am

Coffee Break and Group Photo

 

 

10:40 – 11:40 am

REActive high-PErformance Resins (REAPER) for SLS and FDM printing”

Virtual talk via zoom

Theo Dingemans

University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill

 

11:40 – 1:00 pm

Working Lunch

“Overview and status of the Second Target Station (STS) object”

Graeme Murdoch

Oak Ridge National Laboratory

 

1:00 – 2:00 pm

“Manufacturing Fit-for-Purpose Water Treatment Devices from Nanostructured Polymers”

William Philip

University of Notre Dame

 

2:00 – 3:00 pm

“Closed-loop Circularity of Plastics by Chemical Upcycling”

Tomonori Saito

Oak Ridge National Laboratory

 

3:00 – 3:15 pm

Coffee Break

 

 

3:15 – 4:15 pm

“CryoEM and low dose imagining – observing beam sensitive samples at atomic resolution”

Alexis Williams

Oak Ridge National Laboratory

 

4:15 – 5:15 pm

“Some open problems in dynamics and rheology of polymers: a personal take based on recent studies”

Yangyang Wang

Oak Ridge National Laboratory

 

5:15 – 7:00 pm

Working dinner: Poster Session and Collaboration Discussion

Building 8600 Hallway

 

 

 

 

Day 2, Friday Oct. 28, 2022

Time

Event

Speakers & Affiliation

Moderator

8:00 – 9:00 am

Breakfast

Building 8600, Atrium

 

9:00 – 10:00 am

“Carbohydrate-Rich Biomaterials Determined by Cellular Solid-State NMR: Plant Cell Walls, Fungal Pathogens, and Microalage”

Tuo Wang

Michigan State University

 

10:00 – 11:00 am

“Plasmon Mode in Semi-Dilute Polyelectrolyte Solutions”

 

Rajeev Kumar 

Oak Ridge National Laboratory

 

11:00 – 11:15 am

Coffee Break 

 

 

11:15 – 12:15 pm

“Ion Transport and Segmental Dynamics of Polymer Electrolytes at Interfaces”

Xi Chelsea Chen

Oak Ridge National Laboratory

 

12:15 – 1:30 pm

Working Lunch

“Advances and Challenges in Polymer Additive Manufacturing”

Vlastimil Kunc

Oak Ridge National Laboratory

 

1:30 – 2:30 pm

“Computational Modeling of Plant Biopolymers: Challenges, Progress, and Applications”

Micholas Smith

UTK/Oak Ridge National Laboratory

 

2:30 – 3:30 pm

“Charged Chain End: A Powerful Parameter in Tuning Polymer Structures and Dynamics”

Kunlun Hong

Oak Ridge National Laboratory

 

3:30 – 3:45 pm

Coffee Break

 

 

3:45 – 4:45 pm

“Microscopic dynamics of confined fluids of energy applications”

Naresh Osti

Oak Ridge National Laboratory

 

4:45 – 5:00 pm

Wrap up and future symposiums 

 

 

5:00pm

Adjourn

 

 

 

**Agenda is on Eastern Standard Time**

 

Event contact

Admin Assistant: Jessica Pierce, piercejd@ornl.gov  Phone: 865.341.2102