11-15 June 2018
Spallation Neutron Source
US/Eastern timezone

Course Schedule

Course Schedule

Neutron Scattering Applications in Structural Biology

June 11 – 15, 2018

Monday, June 11, 2018: Symposium (JINS/8630, A202)

Tuesday, June 12:  Deuteration, Crystallography / Facility Tours

8:30–9:30 a.m.

Deuteration (Kevin Weiss)

JINS/8630, A202

9:30–10:30 a.m.

Crystallography I (Dean Myles)

JINS/8630, A202

10:30–11:00 a.m.

Coffee Break

11:00 a.m.–12:00 p.m.

Crystallography II (Flora Meilleur)

JINS/8630, A202

12:00–1:00 p.m.

Lunch at SNS cafeteria

1:00–3:30 p.m.

HFIR visit (1/2 group) – SNS visit (1/2 group)

SNS (Leighton Coates)

HFIR (Flora Meilleur)

3:30–4:00 p.m.

Break

4:00–5:00 p.m.

Participants’ project discussion (Chris Stanley, Kevin Weiss, Flora Meilleur)

JINS/8630, A202

Wednesday, June 13:  Dynamics, SANS / Facility Tours

8:30–9:30 a.m.

Small Angle Neutron Scattering I (William Heller)

JINS/8630, A202

9:30–10:30 a.m.

Small Angle Neutron Scattering II (William Heller)

JINS/8630, A202

10:30–11:00 a.m.

Coffee Break

11:00 a.m.–12:00 p.m.

Crystallography III (Flora Meilleur)

JINS/8630, A202

12:00–1:00 p.m.

Lunch at SNS cafeteria

1:00–3:30 p.m.

HFIR visit (1/2 group) – SNS visit (1/2 group)

SNS (TBD)

HFIR (Flora Meilleur)

3:30–4:00 p.m.

Break

4:00–6:00 p.m.

Tutorial: Crystallography (Flora Meilleur)

SNS/8600, C152

Thursday, June 14:  SANS, Reflectometry, Imaging

8:30–9:30 a.m.

Small Angle Neutron Scattering III (Fred Heberle)

JINS/8630, A202

9:30–10:30 a.m.

Neutron Reflectivity I (John Ankner)

JINS/8630, A202

10:30–11:00 a.m.

Coffee Break

11:00 a.m.–12:00 p.m.

Neutron Reflectivity II (Minh Phan)

JINS/8630, A202

12:00–1:00 p.m.

Lunch at SNS cafeteria

1:00–3:00 p.m.

Tutorial : SANS (Chris Stanley)

SNS/8600, C152

3:00–3:30 p.m.

Break

 

3:30–4:30 p.m.

Beamtime proposal, submission and allocation process (Suzanne Parete-Koon)

SNS/8600, C152

4:30–5:30 p.m.

Opportunities at ORNL (Thomas Proffen)

SNS/8600, C152

Friday, June 15:  Reflectometry, Crystallography, Beam time proposal

8:30–9:30 a.m.

Dynamics I (Laura Stingaciu)

SNS/8600, C152

9:30 a.m.-10:30 a.m.

Dynamics II (Laura Stingaciu)

SNS/8600, C152

10:30–11:00 a.m.

Coffee Break

11:00 a.m.–12:00 p.m.

Imaging (Hassina Bilheux)

SNS/8600, C152

12:00–1:00 p.m.

Lunch at SNS cafeteria

1:00–3:00 p.m.

Tutorial: Reflectometry (John Ankner/Minh Phan)

SNS/8600, C152

3:00–4:30 p.m.

Closing & Certificate reception (Flora Meilleur)

Graphite Reactor