4-5 June 2019
US/Eastern timezone

Speakers

Keynote addresses will be given by:


Picture preview
Dr. Harriet Kung
Associate Director of Science for Basic Energy Sciences
Department of Energy


 

 


  Picture preview
Dr. John Tranquada
Group Leader
Condensed Matter Physics & Materials Science Department 
Brookhaven National Laboratory


 


Picture preview
Dr. Efrain Rodriquez 
Associate Professor & Director of Chemistry Graduate Program 
University of Maryland


 


Picture preview
Dr. Eugenia Kharlampieva 
Associate Professor, Department of Chemistry 
University of Alabama at Birmingham


 


Picture preview
Dr. Brent Heuser 
Associate Professor Head for Undergraduate Programs 
Nuclear, Plasma, and Radiological Engineering
University of Illinois

 

 

 

Confirmed invited speakers and session leaders:

  • Ke An, Neutron Scattering Scientist, Materials Engineering, ORNL
  • John Francis Ankner, Neutron Scattering Scientist, Large Scale Structures, ORNL
  • Hassina Bilheux, Neutron Scattering Scientist, Materials Engineering, ORNL
  • Barry Bruce, Professor, Biochemistry, Cellular & Molecular Biology & the Microbiology Departments, University of Tennessee at Knoxville
  • Hans Christian, Division Director, Neutron Scattering Division, ORNL
  • Clarina Dela Cruz, Neutron Scattering Scientist, Powder Diffraction Team, ORNL
  • Luc Daemen, Neutron Scattering Scientist, Chemical Spectroscopy, ORNL
  • Fernando Esteban Florez, Assistant Professor, Department of Restorative Sciences, University of Oklahoma College of Dentistry
  • Lilin He, Neeutron Scattering Scientist, Large Scale Structures, ORNL
  • Ken Herwig, Deputy Project Manager of the Spallation Neutron Source Second Target Station Project Office, ORNL
  • Christina Hoffmann, Neutron Scattering Scientist, Single Crystal Diffraction Team, ORNL
  • Valeria Lauter, Neutron Scattering Scientist, Reflectometry Team, ORNL
  • Jue Liu, Powder Diffraction Beamline Scientist, Power Diffraction, ORNL
  • ​​Gary Lynn, Sample Environment Group Leader, ORNL
  • Hugh O'Neill, Bio-Labs Team Lead, ORNL
  • Katharine Page, Neutron Scattering Scientist, Powder Diffraction, ORNL
  • Daniel Pajerowski, Neutron Scattering Scientist, Direct Geometry, ORNL
  • Fulvia Pilat, Division Director, Research Reactors Division, ORNL
  • Andrey A. Podlesnyak, Neutron Scattering Scientist, Direct Geometry, ORNL
  • Shuo Qian, Neutron Scattering Scientist,  Large Scale Structures, ORNL
  • Adam Rondinone, CNMS Research Staff and Outreach Coordinator, ORNL
  • Nancy Ross, Professor of Mineralogy, Polytechnic Institute and State University
  • Matthew Ryder, Shull Fellow, Chemical Spectroscopy, ORNL
  • Crystal Schrof, Scientific & Program Service Manager, Neutron Sciences Directorate, ORNL
  • Deepak Singh,  Assistant Professor, Magnetism and Superconductivity Research Laboratory, University of Missouri
  • Svetlana Sukhishvili, Professor, Director, Soft Matter Facility, Texas A&M University
  • Anton Tremsin, Full Research Physicist, University of California, Berkeley
  • Gabriel Veith, Thin Films and Fundamentals Team Lead, ORNL
  • Donghui Zhang, Professor of Chemistry, Louisiana State University