International Collaboration on Advanced Neutron Sources (ICANS XXIII)

from Sunday, 13 October 2019 (17:30) to Friday, 18 October 2019 (19:30)
Chattanooga Convention Center (Ballroom F)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
13 Oct 2019
14 Oct 2019
15 Oct 2019
16 Oct 2019
17 Oct 2019
18 Oct 2019
AM
08:00
Plenary (until 09:00) (Ballroom F)
08:00 Discussion planning with session chairs; Poster presenters hang posters   (Ballroom F)
08:45 Welcome - Kenneth Herwig (ORNL)   (Ballroom F)
08:00
Registration (until 10:30) (Lobby)
09:00
Plenary -Dr Robert McGreevy (until 10:30) (Ballroom F)
09:00 Update from the ORNL Neutron Scattering Facilites - Dr Hans M. Christen (Neutron Scattering Division, Oak Ridge National Laboratory)   (Ballroom F)
09:30 LANSCE: A Center for Nuclear and Materials Research - Dr Gus Sinnis (Los Alamos National Laboratory)   (Ballroom F)
10:00 Machine Learning and Big Scientific Data: AI for Science - Prof. Tony Hey (Rutherford Appleton Laboratory STFC)   (Ballroom F)
10:30 --- Coffee ---
10:45
Instruments - Georg Ehlers (Oak Ridge National Laboratory) (until 13:00) (Meeting Room 3)
10:45 CAMEA — A novel multiplexing analyzer for neutron spectroscopy - Dr Christof Niedermayer (Laboratory for Neutron Scattering and Imaging, Paul Scherrer Institut)   (Meeting Room 3)
11:35 CHESS: A look into the next generation of neutron instruments - Gabriele Sala (Neutron Scattering, Spectroscopy Division)   (Meeting Room 3)
12:00 A direct-geometry spectrometer at the China Spallation Neutron Source - Dr Xin Tong (China spallation neutron source)   (Meeting Room 3)
12:30 Spectrometers Breakout DIscussion - Georg Ehlers (Oak Ridge National Laboratory)   (Meeting Room 3)
10:45
Software -Dr Toshiya Otomo (JPARC) (until 13:00) (Meeting Room 7)
10:45 IDAaaS: ISIS Data Analysis As A Service - The Story So Far - Dr Russell Ewings (ISIS)   (Meeting Room 7)
11:15 The European Open Science Cloud: Promoting Open Science, FAIRness and Accelerating Scientific Discovery - Dr Lamar Moore (UKRI - Science and Technology Facilities Council)   (Meeting Room 7)
11:40 Scientific software developments at the European Spallation Source. - Prof. Jonathan Taylor (European Spallation Source ERIC)   (Meeting Room 7)
12:05 Data Management Discussion - Dr Toshiya Otomo (JPARC)   (Meeting Room 7)
10:45
Target - Bernie Riemer (SNS / ORNL) (until 13:00) (Meeting Room 6)
10:45 Spallation Neutron Source (SNS) 2 MW Target Life Analysis - Justin Mach (ORNL)   (Meeting Room 6)
11:10 Measurements of the Effectiveness of Gas Injection on Reliability of Liquid Metal Spallation Targets - Drew Winder (ORNL)   (Meeting Room 6)
11:35 Investigations on the Premature Failure of SINQ Target #11 and its Countermeasures - Bertrand Blau (Paul Scherrer Institut)   (Meeting Room 6)
12:00 Scope and Status of Materials Research for Source Technologies at ESS - Dr Yong Joong Lee (European Spallation Source ERIC)   (Meeting Room 6)
12:25 Lifetime Criteria of Core Components in ESS Target Environment during Beam Energy Ramp Up - Yong Joong Lee (European Spallation Source ERIC)   (Meeting Room 6)
12:50 Target Discussion   (Meeting Room 6)
08:00
Plenary (until 09:00) (Ballroom F)
08:00 Discuss Posters and Sessions from Monday   (Ballroom F)
08:30 Discussion Planning with session chairs   (Ballroom F)
08:00
Registration (until 10:30) (Lobby)
09:00
Plenary - Kenneth Herwig (ORNL) (until 10:15) (Ballroom F)
09:00 ISIS - from TS1 to TS2 to ISIS-II - Dr Robert McGreevy   (Ballroom F)
09:25 Update from the CSNS - Prof. Hesheng Chen   (Ballroom F)
09:50 Making ESS a success – A landscape of European accelerator based neutron sources - Thomas Gutberlet (Forschungszentrum Jülich GmbH)   (Ballroom F)
10:15 --- Coffee ---
10:30
Instruments - Paul Henry (ISIS Neutron & Muon Source) (until 13:00) (Meeting Room 3)
10:30 Multi-Grid Boron-10 detector: from proof-of-principle to applications in time-of-flight spectrometers - Dr Anton Khaplanov (European Spallation Source)   (Meeting Room 3)
11:00 Towards a High-Throughput High-Resolution Neutron Pinpointing CMOS Camera System for Imaging - Dr Jason Hodges (Oak Ridge National Laboratory)   (Meeting Room 3)
11:25 Current Status of Scintillation Detector Development at ISIS - Dr G. Jeff Sykora (1Instrumentation division, STFC, ISIS Neutron and Muon Source)   (Meeting Room 3)
11:50 Recent Improvements in Straw Neutron Detectors for Large Scale Neutron Science Instruments - Dr Jeffrey Lacy (Proportional Technologies, Inc.)   (Meeting Room 3)
12:15 Combining Simulation and Measurement to Understand Complex Detector Geometries - Andrew Jackson (European Spallation Source)   (Meeting Room 3)
12:40 Detectors Discussion - Paul Henry (ISIS Neutron & Muon Source)   (Meeting Room 3)
10:30
Operations/Safety -Mr Erik Johnson (STFC UKRI) (until 13:00) (Meeting Room 8)
10:30 Developments in Radioactive Waste Management at the ISIS Spallation Neutron Source - Mr Christopher McKay (UK Research and Innovation (ISIS))   (Meeting Room 8)
10:55 Refined Radiation Safety Analysis and System Classification for the ESS Target Station - Linda Coney (European Spallation Source ERIC)   (Meeting Room 8)
11:20 Radiation protection at the European Spallation Source - Dr Sigrid Kozielski (ESS ERIC)   (Meeting Room 8)
11:45 Some Examples of Challenges of Radioactive Waste Characterisation at the ISIS Neutron and Muon Source - Mrs Ruth McCrohon (UK Research and Innovation (ISIS))   (Meeting Room 8)
12:10 Assessment of shutdown dose rates at the ESS target cooling system using SCALE6.2 - Amalia Chambon (DTU Nutech)   (Meeting Room 8)
12:35 Radiation Safety Discussion   (Meeting Room 8)
10:30
Software - Andrew Jackson (European Spallation Source) (until 13:00) (Meeting Room 7)
10:30 Data acquisition at SNS and HFIR - Steven Hartman   (Meeting Room 7)
11:00 Data Acquisition at ESS - Dr Tobias Richter (European Spallation Source ERIC)   (Meeting Room 7)
11:50 Experiment Control Discussion   (Meeting Room 7)
10:30
Target - Michael Mocko (Los Alamos National Laboratory) (until 13:00) (Meeting Room 6)
10:30 Investigation of the impact of crystallite size on the performance of a Be reflector - Douglas Di Julio (European Spallation Source ERIC)   (Meeting Room 6)
10:55 Solid methane moderators: thermodynamics and chemistry - Oleg Kirichek (The ISIS facility, STFC, UK)   (Meeting Room 6)
11:20 Development of a High Intensity Moderator for ESS - Dr Valentina Santoro (ESS)   (Meeting Room 6)
11:45 Engineering design and transient fluid dynamic simulations of the second generation of low dimension cold Moderator for the European Spallation Source ESS - Yannick Bessler   (Meeting Room 6)
12:10 Observing the state of hydrogen in the JPARC moderator loop - Monika Hartl (European Spallation Source ERIC)   (Meeting Room 6)
12:35 Target 3 Discussion   (Meeting Room 6)
08:00
Plenary (until 09:00) (Ballroom F)
08:00 Discuss Sessions from Tuesday   (Ballroom F)
08:30 Discussion planning with session chairs; Poster presenters hang posters   (Ballroom F)
08:00
Registration (until 10:15) (Lobby)
09:00
Plenary -Prof. Christian Rüegg (Paul Scherrer Institute) (until 10:15) (Ballroom F)
09:00 Current Status and Science in J-PARC MLF - Prof. Toshiji Kanaya (J-PARC)   (Ballroom F)
09:25 SINQ update - Uwe Filges   (Ballroom F)
09:50 World-wide activities in CANS - Prof. David V. Baxter (Low Energy Neutron Source, Indiana University)   (Ballroom F)
10:15
Photo (until 10:30) (Ballroom F)
10:30 --- Coffee ---
10:45
Instruments - Thomas Gutberlet (Forschungszentrum Jülich GmbH) (until 13:00) (Meeting Room 3)
10:45 The CANDOR Polychromatic Beam Reflectometer at NIST - Dr Charles Majkrzak (National Institute of Standards)   (Meeting Room 3)
11:15 Magnetic imaging method using pulsed polarised neutrons - Dr Kosuke Hiroi   (Meeting Room 3)
11:45 Ferromagnetic Resonance-Polarised Neutron Reflectometry - Dr Gavin Stenning (STFC)   (Meeting Room 3)
12:10 Neutron Imaging at the High Flux Isotope Reactor and Spallation Neutron Source - Dr Yuxuan Zhang (Oak Ridge National Laboratory)   (Meeting Room 3)
12:35 Novel Instruments Discussion - Thomas Gutberlet (Forschungszentrum Jülich GmbH)   (Meeting Room 3)
10:45
Software - Jonathan Taylor (European Spallation Source ERIC) (until 13:00) (Meeting Room 7)
10:45 Mantid: Building a framework to last - Nicholas Draper (Tessella)   (Meeting Room 7)
11:15 Scipp: Scientific data handling with labeled multi-dimensional arrays for C++ and Python - Dr Simon Heybrock   (Meeting Room 7)
11:40 Current status of the applications for a live data reduction method in MLF, J-PARC - Dr Yasuhiro Inamura (Japan Atomic Energy Agency)   (Meeting Room 7)
12:05 Data Processing   (Meeting Room 7)
10:45
Target - Daniel Lyngh (until 13:00) (Meeting Room 6)
10:45 Two Methods for Measuring Residual Strain in ISIS Target Plates - Dan Wilcox (STFC)   (Meeting Room 6)
11:10 The final design and manufacturing process for the ESS Monolith Vessel - Fernando Sordo (Consorcio ESS-Bilbao)   (Meeting Room 6)
11:35 Bubble Generation with a Micro-Orifice in a Liquid Cross-Flow - Dr Charlotte Barbier (ORNL)   (Meeting Room 6)
12:00 Conceptual Design of the Target Systems for the Second Target Station (STS) - Peter Rosenblad (Oak Ridge National Laboratory)   (Meeting Room 6)
12:25 Conceptual Design of the Moderator Reflector Assembly for the Second Target Station - James Janney (Oak Ridge National Laboratory)   (Meeting Room 6)
12:50 Target 5 DIscussion   (Meeting Room 6)
08:00
Plenary (until 09:00) (Ballroom F)
08:00 Discuss Posters and Sessions from Wednesday   (Ballroom F)
08:30 Discussion planning with session chairs; Poster presenters hang posters   (Ballroom F)
08:00
Registration (until 10:30) (Lobby)
09:00
Plenary - David Baxter (Indiana Unviersity) (until 10:15) (Ballroom F)
09:00 THE EUROPEAN SPALLATION SOURCE (ESS): CURRENT STATUS AND PLANS - Dr Andreas Schreyer (European Spallation Source)   (Ballroom F)
09:25 Instruments for the Second Target Station at the SNS - Kenneth Herwig (ORNL)   (Ballroom F)
09:50 The common shielding project at ESS - Ken Andersen (ESS)   (Ballroom F)
10:15 --- Coffee ---
10:30
Instruments - Uwe Filges (until 13:00) (Meeting Room 3)
10:30 Focusing guides for first and second target beamlines: a conceptual design perspective - Dr Alexandru Stoica (Spallation Neutron Source)   (Meeting Room 3)
11:00 Engineering and Prototyping of ESS Neutron Beam Extraction System - Daniel Lyngh   (Meeting Room 3)
11:25 Neutron beam extraction from small moderators: secondary source approach - Thomas Huegle (ORNL)   (Meeting Room 3)
11:50 Two dimensional focusing of neutron beam under extreme conditions with Adaptive focusing optics - Masako Yamada (Paul Scherrer Institute)   (Meeting Room 3)
12:15 Tailoring the phase space volume for instruments at accelerator based neutron sources - Paul Zakalek (Forschungszentrum Jülich GmbH)   (Meeting Room 3)
12:40 Optics Discussion - Uwe Filges   (Meeting Room 3)
10:30
Software - Ken Andersen (ESS) (until 13:00) (Meeting Room 7)
10:30 New developments in the McStas neutron Monte Carlo ray-tracing package - Dr Mads Bertelsen (European Spallation Source, Data Management and Software Center)   (Meeting Room 7)
11:00 Detector rate estimate for the BIFROST instrument at ESS - Milán Klausz (HAS, Centre for Energy Research)   (Meeting Room 7)
11:25 Non-static surfaces in MCNPX: the Chopper Extension - Kyle Grammer (ORNL)   (Meeting Room 7)
11:50 Detailed Supermirror physics in MCNP6 - Miguel Magán Romero (ESS-Bilbao)   (Meeting Room 7)
12:15 Application of ADVANTG Variance Reduction Parameters for MCNP6 at ESS - Dr Thomas Miller (European Spallation Source)   (Meeting Room 7)
12:40 Monte Carlo Discussion   (Meeting Room 7)
10:30
Target - Yoann Charles (Paul Scherrer Institut) (until 13:00) (Meeting Room 6)
10:30 Towards the engineering design of the next-generation spallation neutron source at LANSCE - Lukas Zavorka (LANL)   (Meeting Room 6)
10:55 Design and construction of a nitrogen-cooled Pb-based neutron spallation target for the neutron Time-Of-Flight facility at CERN - Raffaele Esposito (CERN / EPFL)   (Meeting Room 6)
11:20 Target Segment Design Analysis for the STS Conceptual Design - Thomas McManamy (ORNL)   (Meeting Room 6)
11:45 Beam Dump Facility (BDF) production target at CERN – technological challenges, beam irradiation and R&D activities - Marco Calviani (CERN)   (Meeting Room 6)
12:10 The ESS Tuning Beam Dump - Fernando Sordo (Consorcio ESS-Bilbao)   (Meeting Room 6)
12:35 Target 6 Discussion - Yoann Charles (Paul Scherrer Institut)   (Meeting Room 6)
08:00
Plenary (until 09:00) (Ballroom F)
08:30 Discuss Posters and Sessions from Thursday   (Ballroom F)
09:00
Plenary - Zoe Bowden (STFC) (until 10:45) (Ballroom F)
09:00 Breakout Summaries - Günter Muhrer (European Spallation Source ERIC) Mr David Haynes (ISIS, STFC, UKRI) Jonathan Taylor (European Spallation Source ERIC) Georg Ehlers (Oak Ridge National Laboratory) Ken Andersen (ESS)   (Ballroom F)
10:20 Report from the first ARIES workshop on efficient neutron sources - Yoann Charles (Paul Scherrer Institut)   (Ballroom F)
10:45 --- Coffee ---
11:00
Plenary (until 12:30) (Ballroom F)
11:00 Proton Power Upgrade Project Update - Dr J. Galambos (Oak Ridge National Laboratory)   (Ballroom F)
11:25 Closing Remarks - Kenneth Herwig (ORNL) Dr Robert McGreevy   (Ballroom F)
PM
17:30
Registration (until 19:30) (Lobby)
18:00 Welcome Reception   (Lobby)
13:00 --- Working Lunch: Cross Breakout Discussions ---
14:00
Instruments -Prof. Christian Rüegg (Paul Scherrer Institute) (until 16:30) (Meeting Room 3)
14:00 HRPD-X; a proposed upgrade to the ISIS High-Resolution Powder Diffractometer - Dr Dominic Fortes (ISIS Neutron & Muon Spallation Source)   (Meeting Room 3)
14:30 Breaking the mould: monochromatic diffraction at a pulsed spallation neutron source - Paul Henry (ISIS Neutron & Muon Source)   (Meeting Room 3)
14:55 DEMAND (HB-3A), a Dimensional Extreme Magnetic Neutron Diffractometer at the High Flux Isotope Reactor - Dr Huibo Cao (Oak Ridge National Laboratory)   (Meeting Room 3)
15:20 Characterization of shielding materials for neutron scattering instrumentation - Matthew Stone (Oak Ridge National Laboratory)   (Meeting Room 3)
15:45 Technique Development Beamlines at the High Flux Isotope Reactor - Lowell Crow (Neutron Technologies Division, ORNL)   (Meeting Room 3)
16:10 Novel Instrumentation Discussion - Prof. Christian Rüegg (Paul Scherrer Institute)   (Meeting Room 3)
14:00
Software -Dr Tobias Richter (European Spallation Source ERIC) (until 16:30) (Meeting Room 7)
14:00 SASVIEW – DATA ANALYSIS FOR SMALL ANGLE SCATTERING - Andrew Jackson (European Spallation Source)   (Meeting Room 7)
14:30 Challenges for Grazing Incidence Neutron Scattering at Pulsed Sources: Beyond basic experiments and data analysis - Dr Valeria Lauter (Neutron scattering Division, Oak Ridge National Laboratory)   (Meeting Room 7)
14:55 The small angle neutron scattering extension in MCNPX - Dr Kyle Grammer (ORNL)   (Meeting Room 7)
15:20 Large Scale Structures Analysis Discussion   (Meeting Room 7)
14:00
Sources -Dr Steven Lilley (ISIS Facility, Rutherford Appleton Laboratory, Chilton, Didcot, Oxfordshire OX11 0QX, United Kingdom) (until 16:30) (Meeting Room 6)
14:00 The SNS Moderator Test Station - Erik Iverson (ORNL)   (Meeting Room 6)
14:25 Slowing Down of 14 MeV fusion neutrons and possible applications - Antonino Pietropaolo (ENEA Department of Fusion and Technologies for Nuclear Safety and Security)   (Meeting Room 6)
14:50 SEEMS – An SNS-Based Dual Purpose Target Station for Electronics Single Event Effects Testing and Muon Spectroscopy - Bernie Riemer (SNS / ORNL)   (Meeting Room 6)
15:15 Proposal for a Fusion Prototypic Neutron Source at LANSCE - Eric Pitcher (Los alamos National Laboratory)   (Meeting Room 6)
15:40 The concept of an inverse geometry for a high power UCN source - Dr Guenter Muhrer (European Spallation Source ERIC)   (Meeting Room 6)
16:05 Source Development Discussion   (Meeting Room 6)
16:30
Poster (until 18:30) (Meeting Room 4 & 5)
16:30 Brilliance Transfer calculations for the Second Target Station - Thomas Huegle (ORNL)   (Meeting Room 4 & 5)
16:30 Direct Transfer of Monte Carlo Ray tracing Models to Additive Manufacturing Systems - Fahima Islam   (Meeting Room 4 & 5)
16:30 Dynamical studies in condensed matters on High Resolution Chopper Spectrometer (HRC) – 2nd phase of HRC project – - Prof. Shinichi Itoh (KEK)   (Meeting Room 4 & 5)
16:30 FAST COOLING FURNACE PROJECT. - Mr Chris Goodway (STFC )   (Meeting Room 4 & 5)
16:30 Fast neutron measurements with solid state detectors at pulsed spallation sources - Carlo Cazzaniga (STFC)   (Meeting Room 4 & 5)
16:30 High resolution dynamics and structure measurements enabled by neutron Larmor labeling - Fankang Li (Oak Ridge National Lab)   (Meeting Room 4 & 5)
16:30 Investigations of Timing Uncertainties for Fermi Chopper Spectrometers - Garrett Granroth (Oak Ridge National Laboratory)   (Meeting Room 4 & 5)
16:30 Neutron Spin Manipulation Devices Based on High Temperature Superconducting Technology - Stephen Kuhn (Indiana University) Jiazhou Shen (Indiana University)   (Meeting Room 4 & 5)
16:30 Optimising complex neutron optical configurations with a global search in a high dimensional space - Christoph Wildgruber (ORNL)   (Meeting Room 4 & 5)
16:30 Recent developments of MCViNE and its applications at SNS - Jiao Lin (Oak Ridge National Lab)   (Meeting Room 4 & 5)
16:30 SNS Inner Reflector Plug Design and Fabrication Status - Mark Lyttle (Oak Ridge National Lab)   (Meeting Room 4 & 5)
16:30 SOFTWARE USER INTERACTION USING TOUCH SCREENS: A DISCUSSION OF BEST PRACTISE - Graham Burgess (UKRI RAL)   (Meeting Room 4 & 5)
16:30 Solid methane in radiation: Thermodynamic simulation using Arrhenius equations - Dr Christopher R Lawson (ISIS, STFC, UKRI)   (Meeting Room 4 & 5)
16:30 The ISIS TS1 Project: Instrumentation for the measurement of the moderator time structure and neutron flux across the ISIS instrument suite. - Dr Daniel Pooley (STFC RAL)   (Meeting Room 4 & 5)
16:30 ULTRA-LOW TEMPERATURE SAMPLE ENVIRONMENT AT THE ISIS NEUTRON AND MUON SOURCE - Dr Christopher R Lawson (ISIS, STFC, UKRI)   (Meeting Room 4 & 5)
16:30 Verification and validation of Light Shutter System for the European Spallation Source (ESS) - Dennis Marschall   (Meeting Room 4 & 5)
13:00 --- Working Lunch: Cross Breakout Discussions ---
14:00
Instruments - Ken Andersen (ESS) (until 16:30) (Meeting Room 3)
14:00 Wide-angle polarization analysis using 3He spin filters on the LET spectrometer at ISIS - Dr Gøran J. Nilsen (ISIS Neutron and Muon Facility, Rutherford Appleton Laboratory)   (Meeting Room 3)
14:30 Developing position sensitive polarization analysis method for time-of-flight neutron - Tianhao Wang (China Spallation Neutron Source)   (Meeting Room 3)
14:55 Design and performance of a superconducting neutron resonance spin flipper - Ryan Dadisman (Oak Ridge National Laboratory)   (Meeting Room 3)
15:20 Polarization Developments at the Direct Geometry Spectrometer HYSPEC - Barry Winn (ORNL NSCD)   (Meeting Room 3)
15:45 MR: the polarized neutron reflectometer at China spallation neutron source - Tao Zhu (Institute of Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences)   (Meeting Room 3)
16:10 Polarization Discussion - Ken Andersen (ESS)   (Meeting Room 3)
14:00
Operations/Safety -Mr David Haynes (ISIS, STFC, UKRI) (until 16:30) (Meeting Room 8)
14:00 ISIS TS1 Project progress summary - Stephen Gallimore (UKRI - STFC)   (Meeting Room 8)
14:25 Shutdown and commissioning planning for the ISIS TS1 Project - Stephen Gallimore (UKRI - STFC)   (Meeting Room 8)
14:50 Improving Beam Simulations as well as Machine and Target Protection in the SINQ Beam Line at PSI-HIPA - Davide Reggiani (Paul Scherrer Institut)   (Meeting Room 8)
15:15 Development of measuring systems for the target of the European spallation source (ESS) - Eberhard Rosenthal (Forschungszentrum Jülich)   (Meeting Room 8)
15:40 Solving Process Instrumentation Challenges for the ESS Target Safety System - Mr Ola Ingemansson (ESS)   (Meeting Room 8)
16:05 Systems Design Discussion - Mr David Haynes (ISIS, STFC, UKRI)   (Meeting Room 8)
14:00
Software -Dr Peter F. Peterson (Neutron Scattering Division, Oak Ridge National Laboratory) (until 16:30) (Meeting Room 7)
14:00 Dissolve - Next generation software for the analysis of total scattering data - Dr Tristan Youngs (STFC Rutherford Appleton Laboratory)   (Meeting Room 7)
14:30 Jupyter Notebooks for Neutron Radiography Data Processing Analysis - Jean Bilheux (ORNL - SNS)   (Meeting Room 7)
14:55 Advances in event based data structures for neutron scattering experiments - Dr Peter F. Peterson (Neutron Scattering Division, Oak Ridge National Laboratory)   (Meeting Room 7)
15:35 A Novel Automated Optimized, 3-D Printed Collimator Design for High Pressure Scattering - Fahima Islam   (Meeting Room 7)
16:00 Diffraction and Imaging Discussion   (Meeting Room 7)
14:00
Target - Yannick Bessler (until 16:30) (Meeting Room 6)
14:00 ISIS TS1 Project First Operational Target - Mr Jeremy Moor (Science and Technology Facilities Council)   (Meeting Room 6)
14:30 The ESS helium cooled rotating target. Design and manufacturing process - Fernando Sordo (Consorcio ESS-Bilbao)   (Meeting Room 6)
15:00 Preparing for 2 MW Operation of the SNS First Target Station - Mr Bernie Riemer (SNS / ORNL)   (Meeting Room 6)
15:30 SNS 2MW Target Design - Mr Kevin Johns (Oak Ridge National Lab)   (Meeting Room 6)
16:00 Target 4 Discussion - Yannick Bessler   (Meeting Room 6)
17:00
Dinner (until 19:30) (Ballroom H)
13:00 --- Lunch ---
13:00
Poster (until 15:00) (Meeting Room 4 & 5)
13:00 A Multi Grid Detector Design for the ESS CSPEC chopper spectrometer - Dr Ramsey Al Jebali (European Spallation Source ERIC)   (Meeting Room 4 & 5)
13:00 Conceptual design of abnormality sign determination system in general control system of Materials and Life Science Experimental Facility at J-PARC - Dr Kenji Sakai (J-PARC, Japan Atomic Energy Agency)   (Meeting Room 4 & 5)
13:00 Current Status of AMATERAS - a Cold-Neutron Disk-Chopper Spectrometer - - Kenji Nakajima (J-PARC Center)   (Meeting Room 4 & 5)
13:00 Design and Construction of the European Spallation Source (ESS) components - Activities of Research Centre Jülich - Dr Robert Lohoff (Forschungzentrum Jülich)   (Meeting Room 4 & 5)
13:00 Examples on using the McStas Union components - Dr Mads Bertelsen (ESS)   (Meeting Room 4 & 5)
13:00 How To Design a Focusing Guide: The Large Moderator Case - Dr Alexandru Stoica (Spallation Neutron Source) Matthew Frost (Oak Ridge National Laboratory)   (Meeting Room 4 & 5)
13:00 Investigations of the cause of unexpected intensity tail observed in the Fermi chopper spectrometer 4SEASONS - Mitsutaka Nakamura (J-PARC)   (Meeting Room 4 & 5)
13:00 ISIS UNIVERSAL CRYOSTAT CONTROLLER – PROJECT CONCEPT - Mr Jamie Nutter (STFC)   (Meeting Room 4 & 5)
13:00 Low background materials for high pressure cells used in inelastic neutron scattering experiments. - Dr Oleg Kirichek (STFC) Mr Chris Goodway (STFC)   (Meeting Room 4 & 5)
13:00 Moderator development at ISIS - Mr Steven Lilley (ISIS)   (Meeting Room 4 & 5)
13:00 Onion plots for a quick estimate of moderator-instrument interplay - Thomas Huegle (ORNL)   (Meeting Room 4 & 5)
13:00 Performance evaluation of the Boron Coated Straws detector with Geant4 - Mr Milán Klausz (HAS, Centre for Energy Research)   (Meeting Room 4 & 5)
13:00 Preliminary design of High Energy Direct Geometry neutron spectrometer at CSNS - Prof. Xin Tong (CSNS)   (Meeting Room 4 & 5)
13:00 Shielding considerations for ESS LoKI - Dr Gábor Náfrádi (ISIS Facility, Rutherford Appleton Laboratory, Chilton, Didcot, Oxfordshire OX11 0QX, United Kingdom)   (Meeting Room 4 & 5)
13:00 Status of LENS for 2019 - David Baxter (Indiana Unviersity)   (Meeting Room 4 & 5)
13:00 Study of the neutron absorbers materials coated on the back side of analyzer silicon crystal wafer - kaoru shibata (J-PARC Center, Japan Atomic Energy Agency)   (Meeting Room 4 & 5)
13:00
Administration (until 14:00) (Meeting Room 1)
13:00 --- Working Lunch: Cross Breakout Discussions ---
14:00
Accelerator -Dr Sarah Cousineau (Research Accelerator Division, Oak Ridge National Laboratory) (until 16:30) (Meeting Room 8)
14:00 ESS Accelerator update and experience from ESS ion source and LEBT beam commissioning - Ryoichi Miyamoto   (Meeting Room 8)
14:30 Conventional ring designs for ISIS II - Mr Dean Adams (STFC/RAL)   (Meeting Room 8)
14:55 RF-driven H- Ion Sources for High Power Accelerators: Status and Challenges - Baoxi Han (Oak Ridge National Laboratory)   (Meeting Room 8)
15:20 The Legnaro fast-neutron facility NePIR - Pierfrancesco Mastinu (Istituto Nazionale di fisica Nucleare)   (Meeting Room 8)
15:45 $^{100}$Mo/$^{99m}$Tc and $^{64}$Cu medical radioisotopes production using 14 MeV fusion neutrons - Antonino Pietropaolo (ENEA Department of Fusion and Technologies for Nuclear Safety and Security)   (Meeting Room 8)
16:10 Accelerator Discussion - Dr Sarah Cousineau (Research Accelerator Division, Oak Ridge National Laboratory)   (Meeting Room 8)
14:00
Instruments -Dr Christof Niedermayer (Laboratory for Neutron Scattering and Imaging, Paul Scherrer Institut) (until 16:30) (Meeting Room 3)
14:00 High Field Magnets for Neutron Scattering - Dr Mark Bird (National High Magnetic Field Laboratory)   (Meeting Room 3)
14:30 High pressure neutron scattering in a diamond anvil cell - Dr Bianca Haberl (Oak Ridge National Laboratory)   (Meeting Room 3)
15:00 Sample Environment for Soft Matter at ISIS - Mr Andy Church (STFC)   (Meeting Room 3)
15:20 Microscopic samples and high precision: challenges and solutions at the ESS - malcolm guthrie (European Spallation Source, ERIC)   (Meeting Room 3)
15:40 Sample environment at the CSNS - Mr Haitao Hu (Institute of High Energy Physics, CAS)   (Meeting Room 3)
16:00 Sample Environment Discussion - Dr Christof Niedermayer (Laboratory for Neutron Scattering and Imaging, Paul Scherrer Institut)   (Meeting Room 3)
14:00
Software - Garrett Granroth (Oak Ridge National Laboratory) (until 16:30) (Meeting Room 7)
14:00 Extract microscopic information of materials from Neutron Scattering data using a Machine Learning assisted approach. - Anjana Samarakoon   (Meeting Room 7)
14:30 The LSWT engine SpinW and modeling ToF data - Dr Simon Ward (ESS - DMSC)   (Meeting Room 7)
14:55 ICE-MAN and VirtuES, the Integrated Computational Environment-Modeling & Analysis for Neutrons at ORNL - Dr Timmy Ramirez-Cuesta (CEMD ORNL)   (Meeting Room 7)
15:20 Super-resolution Inversion in Neutron Direct Geometry Time-of-flight Spectroscopy - Jiao Lin (Oak Ridge National Lab)   (Meeting Room 7)
15:45 User-friendly software for modeling collective spin wave excitations - Steven Hahn (Neutron Scattering Division, Oak Ridge National Laboratory)   (Meeting Room 7)
16:10 Spectroscopy analysis software   (Meeting Room 7)
14:00
Target - Fernando Sordo (Consorcio ESS-Bilbao) (until 16:30) (Meeting Room 6)
14:00 Flight Path Shielding Study with the Next-Generation Lujan Target-Moderator-Reflector-Shield Assembly - Michael Mocko (Los Alamos National Laboratory)   (Meeting Room 6)
14:30 Moderator Performance at SNS Next Generation IRP (IRP3) - Wei Lu (Oak Ridge National Laboratory)   (Meeting Room 6)
15:00 Neutronics Analyses for the Conceptual Design of the SNS Second Target Station - Igor Remec (Oak Ridge National Laboratory)   (Meeting Room 6)
15:30 Shielding development for VENUS instrument - Franz Gallmeier (ORNL)   (Meeting Room 6)
16:00 Target 7 DIscussion - Fernando Sordo (Consorcio ESS-Bilbao)   (Meeting Room 6)
16:30
Poster (until 18:30) (Meeting Room 4 & 5)
16:30 CHESS: A look into the next generation of neutron instruments - Gabriele Sala (Neutron Scattering, Spectroscopy Division)   (Meeting Room 4 & 5)
16:30 Cryogenic Sample Environment & Helium Recovery at ISIS - Mr Richard Down (STFC)   (Meeting Room 4 & 5)
16:30 Electron Beam Welding SNS Targets - Nick Summerlot   (Meeting Room 4 & 5)
16:30 ISIS TS1 Project - Reflector Engineering Development - Dan Coates   (Meeting Room 4 & 5)
16:30 ISIS TS1 Project – Removal of the Target, Reflector and Moderator (TRaM) Support Structure using a Bandsaw within a Remote Handling Cell - Ross Turnley (STFC)   (Meeting Room 4 & 5)
16:30 Manufacturing Process Improvements of Bubblers for Helium Gas-Injection in SNS Pulsed Mercury Neutron Source Target - Mr Isaac Waldschlager (Oak Ridge National Laboratory )   (Meeting Room 4 & 5)
16:30 Measurement and Simulation of Decay Heat in the ISIS TS1 Target - Dan Wilcox (STFC)   (Meeting Room 4 & 5)
16:30 MENUS - MATERIALS ENGINEERING BY NEUTRON SCATTERING - Ke An (Oak Ridge National Laboratory)   (Meeting Room 4 & 5)
16:30 Radiation chemistry of solid methane moderators - Ms Gemma L Draper (ISIS, STFC, UKRI)   (Meeting Room 4 & 5)
16:30 Simulating neutron transport in long neutron beamlines at a spallation neutron source using Geant4 - Douglas Di Julio (European Spallation Source ERIC)   (Meeting Room 4 & 5)
16:30 Status and upgrade plan of Linac and RCS in J-PARC - Junichiro Kamiya (Japan Atomic Energy Agency/J-PARC)   (Meeting Room 4 & 5)
16:30 Status of the Time-of-Flight Direct-Geometry Spectrometer 4SEASONS - Ryoichi Kajimoto (J-PARC)   (Meeting Room 4 & 5)
16:30 Suite of the Neutron Spectrometers in J-PARC MLF - Ryoichi Kajimoto (J-PARC)   (Meeting Room 4 & 5)
16:30 The Beam Monitor Common Project for the Instruments of the European Spallation Source ERIC - Vendula Maulerova (European Spallation Source ERIC & Lund University)   (Meeting Room 4 & 5)
16:30 The ISIS Data Acquisition Electronics Development - Mr David Templeman   (Meeting Room 4 & 5)
16:30 The Time-of-Flight Small Angle Neutron Scattering Instrument at CSNS - Prof. Yubin Ke (Spallation Neutron Source Science Center,Institute of High Energy Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences)   (Meeting Room 4 & 5)
12:30 --- Box Lunch and Discussions of offline collaboration ---
13:00
Tour (until 18:00) (Ballroom F)